doc文档 2016年广东省深圳市第二外国语学校高三上学期第二次教学质量测试英语试题

高考试题库 > 高三考试试题 > 英语试题 > 文档预览
14 页 0 下载 169 浏览 0 评论 0 收藏 3.0分
快问网提示:如果当前文档出现乱码或未能正常浏览,请先下载原文档进行浏览。
2016年广东省深圳市第二外国语学校高三上学期第二次教学质量测试英语试题 第 1 页 2016年广东省深圳市第二外国语学校高三上学期第二次教学质量测试英语试题 第 2 页
下载文档到电脑,方便使用
还有 12 页未阅读,继续阅读
 整理 资源来源网络(https://www.kuaiwen.net)” 深圳二外2016届高三第二次质量测试 英语 (2015.10.5) 本试卷共 8页, 三大题,满分 135 分,考试用时 120 分钟 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第 II 卷(非选择题)两部分。 2.答题前。考生务必将自己姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷相应的位置。 3.全部答案在答题卡上完成,答在本试卷上无效。 第 I 卷 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A “I can't tell you how pleased I am to be here. I haven't seen many of you since your graduation, but I have followed your careers and enjoyed your victories as well as crying for your tragedies. I have a large collection of newspaper photographs of my students. Although I haven't appeared in person, I have attended your college graduations, weddings and even the births of your children, in my imagination.” Ms. Yates paused and started crying a bit. Then she continued: “It was my belief that if I pushed you as hard as I could, some of you would succeed to please me and others would succeed to annoy me. Regardless of our motives, I can see that you have all been successful in your chosen path.” “There is no greater comfort for an educator than to see the end result of his or her years of work. You have all been a great source of pleasure and pride for me and I want you to know I love you all from the bottom of my heart.” There was a silence over the crowd for a few seconds and then someone started clapping. The clapping turned into cheering, then into a deafening roar(呼喊). Lawyers, truck drivers, bankers and models were rubbing their eyes or crying openly with no shame all because of the words from a long forgotten English teacher from their hometown. 1.What activity was organized for the school reunion? A.Sightseeing in the park. B.A picnic on the school playground. C.Telling stories about past events. D.Graduates' reports in the old building. 2. What can be inferred from Paragraph 2? A. Some graduates were too busy to listen to Ms. Yates' speech. B. Many graduates disliked Ms. Yates' ways of teaching. C. Some people got tired from the reunion activities. D. Most people had little interest in the reunion. 3. We can learn from Ms. Yates' speech that she________. A. kept track of her students' progress B. gave her students advice on their careers C. attended her students' college graduations D. went to her students' wedding ceremonies 4. What was Ms. Yates' belief in teaching teenagers? A. Teachers' knowledge is the key to students' achievements B. Pressure on students from teachers should be reduced. C. Hard­pushed students are more likely to succeed. D. Students' respect is the best reward for teachers. B More than half of rich Americans have not shown their full wealth to their children,a new survey showed last Tuesday. The survey,published by the Bank of America, studied the rich with $3 million or more in assets.It found that “surprisingly few of those surveyed have well-developed plans to preserve and pass on their assets to their children”. The majority of the 457 people surveyed are selfmade,first-generation rich.Fifty-two percent of parents have chosen not to tell their children just how wealthy they are,and 15 percent have given away nothing about the family wealth.One in three parents said they had never thought to do it. They are worried that their children would become lazy,spend money freely,make bad decisions and even become a target for gold diggers. Only 34 percent strongly agreed that their children would be able to handle any inheritance(遗产)they plan to leave them. “There is an expectation about the wealthy parents that they have a responsibility to pass down their fortune to the next generation,”said Sallie Krawcheck,president of the Global Wealth and Investment Management of the Bank of America.“Our research,however,uncovered changing views of what one generation owes the next.” The trend is led by the world's richest man Bill Gates,who promised in 2008 that he would leave his $58 billion fortune to the charity started by him and his wife,the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation(基金会),and not to his children. “We want to give it back to society in the way that it will have the most positive impact,”he said. Of his plans for his children,Gates said:“I will give the kids some money but not a meaningful percentage...they will need to work but they will feel reasonably taken care of.” 5.We can learn from the passage that ________. A.rich parents may not know how to manage their inheritance B.rich parents don't equal rich kids,at least in the US C.American children don't get to inherit their parents' wealth D.poor children don't expect themselves to be as rich as their parents 6.According to the survey,most rich Americans ________. A.think they owe their children nothing B.think it best to give their money back to society C.doubt their children's ability to handle wealth D. are confident of their children's ability to handle wealth 7.The underlined word“they”in Paragraph 6 refers to ________. A.responsible children B.Bill Gates and his wife C.first-generation rich D.rich parents 8.From the last paragraph,we can see that Bill Gates wants to show ________. A.the trend of leaving no inheritance to children B.the positive impact of charity on society C.the way of giving back to society D.the importance of independence for children C Student Membership—Cambridge Arts Cinema Cambridge Arts Cinema is one of the art houses in Britain and home of the internationally celebrated Cambridge Film Festival. Since 1947 generations of students have discovered the wealth of world cinema. Now you too can make the most of it and save money. At_the_Arts_you_can... ●choose from up to 40 films a month ●see up to 8 premieres (首映) each month ●catch screenings when you like—we open early and close late ●increase your knowledge of film with our special events—each year we run seasons on various types of films and directors ●meet the filmmakers What_you_get_as_a_member: ●invitation to a preview screening (试映) ●£1 off the standard prices (£4.50/£3. 50) for any screening including special events ●your own copy of each cinema programme mailed free of charge ●a card with your own membership number ●50% off membership to the Cambridge Darkroom Gallery So what are you waiting for? Just fill in the form and return it either in person or by post to: Box Office Cambridge Arts Cinema 8 Market Passage Cambridge CN2 3PF It costs £15 to join and your card can be used from 1st October 2011 to 30th June 2012Cinema Information: 01223 572929 (24hr) Box Office:01223 504444 9.Which of the following is the most famous event held at Cambridge Arts Cinema? A. The Cambridge Film Festival.	B. Meetings with filmmakers C. The preview screening.	D. Monthly premieres. 10.If you're a member of Cambridge Arts Cinema, you will enjoy free ________. A. Darkroom Gallery shows	B. mailed programmes C. special film events	D. film shows 11.How long will the membership for Cambridge Arts Cinema last? A. Four months. B. Eight months. C. Nine months. D. One year. 12.For what purpose is the text written? A. Offering students cheaper tickets. B. Announcing the opening of a premiere. C. Telling the public of the cinema's address. D. Increasing the cinema's membership. D After years of study,I have known there are only two types of people in this world:those who get to the airport early and those who arrive as the plane is about to take off. If there were any justice in this world,the early­airport people would be rewarded for doing the right thing and the late­airport people would be punished.But the early­airport people get ulcers(溃疡),heart attacks and bite their finger­nails to the bone (急得团团转).The late­airport people are hardly aware that they are flying. A guy of that kind once said,“Don’t hurry.If you miss your flight,it’s because God didn’t want you to go.”This is clearly a guy who is never going to get an ulcer. Early­airport people suffer another“name”.They are called exactly what they are—wimps(懦夫).I know I am an early­airport person for years.My luggage will get on the plane first,which makes it the last luggage they take off the plane after landing. Another strange thing:No matter how early I showed up,I was always told that someone had called two or three years ahead of me and asked for the best seat.I figured it was a trick.I figured there was someone in America who called every airline every day and said,“Is that wimp Simon flying somewhere today?If he is,give me his seat.” After a lifetime arguing with my wife over whether I really have to pack 24 hours in advance and set the alarm clock four hours ahead,I have learned another fact about early­airport people and late­airport people: They always marry each other. 13.We can learn from the passage that________. A.late­airport persons often get ulcers or heart attacks B.early­airport persons are always relaxed during the flight C.early­airport persons get their luggage first after landing D.late­airport persons always take things easy 14.It could be inferred that the writer’s wife is________. A.an early­airport woman	B.a late­airport woman C.a hot­tempered woman	D.a fascinating woman 15.The writing style of the passage would be best described as________. A.serious       	B.simple C.humorous D.indifferent 第二节(共 5 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Most drinks stating that they are fruit-flavored (水果味道的) contain no fruit at all, while most of the rest contain only a small quantity of fruit, according to a study carried by the British Food Commission. “Shoppers need to check the labels (标签) before buying drinks, though sometimes the actual content can be non-existent,” said Food Commission spokesperson Ian Tokelove. “Food production is highly competitive. 16 It will increase profits, and consumers won’t always realize they are being tricked.” Flavorings are focused on the flavors of natural food products such as fruits, meats and vegetables, or creating flavor for food products that do not have the desired flavors. Researchers analyzed the contents of 28 strawberry-flavored products sold in stores. 17 Of the 11 products that did contain strawberries, five of them contained less than one percent real fruit. In addition, each juice box contained nearly eight teaspoons of sugar. 18 Let’s take jam as an example. Some strawberry-flavored jam was labeled as containing no artificial colors, flavors, or sweeteners, but it contained absolutely no strawberries at all. 19 Consumers have the rights to know clearly about what they have bought. Under current UK law, food packages do not have to distinguish between natural and artificial flavoring. “Describing a product as strawberry flavor and covering the surface of the packet with pictures of strawberries is misleading. 20 Unfortunately, it is also legal and widespread,” Tokelove said. “It’s time to take measures to protect the consumers’ rights.” A. The products which contain real fruit are popular with people. B. Even products advertised as more natural often contained no fruit. C. They found that about 60 percent of them didn’t contain any fruit at all. D. If companies can cut their costs by using flavoring, they are likely to do so. E. It is important and necessary to demand a small amount of flavoring in the products. F. Actually the product contains just a tiny percentage of strawberry or even no fruit at all. 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完型填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Weeks ago , I quarreled with mother and rushed out madly , leaving my mother sobbing alone .When settled in my friend’s house, I read a story ,which touched me deeply, and finally decided to return to home full of warmth. On a beautiful hill , there was a little girl living in a simple and poor house . Usually she 21 play in the small garden. She could see over the garden fence and across the valley a wonderful house with shining golden windows high on another hill. 22 she loved her parents and her family, she desired to live in such a house and 23 all day about how wonderful and exciting  24  must feel to live there. At the age when she gained some 25_ skill and sensibility (识别力), she 26 her mother for a bike ride  27 the garden. Her mother finally allowed her to go, 28 her keeping close to the house and not  29 too far. The day was beautiful. The little girl knew  30 where she was heading! 31 the hill and across the valley, she rode to the  32 of the golden house. 33 she got off her bike and put it against the gate post, she focused on the path 34 to the house and then on the house itself. She was very disappointed when she 35 that all the windows were 36 and rather dirty. So 37 and heart-broken, she didn’t go any further. She 38 and all of a sudden she saw an amazing  39 . There on the other side of the valley was a little house and its windows were golden. Looking at her little home, she 40 that she had been living in her golden house filled with love and care. Everything she dreamed was right there in front of her nose! 21. A. might B. should C. would D. must 22. A. Unless B. Although C. Since D. But 23. A. dreamed B. worried C. asked D. shouted 24. A. this B. that C. it D. which 25. A. different B. scientific C. musical D. basic 26. A. begged B. exchanged	C. invited D. paid 27. A. inside B. outside C. through D. along 28. A. insisting on B. counting on C. arguing about D.coming up with 29. A. traveling B. running C. riding D. walking 30. A. madly B. rapidly C. definitely D. possibly 31. A. Over B. Down	C. Around	D. Beside 32. A. windows	B. steps	C. center	D. gate 33. A. Until	B. As	C. While	D. Because 34. A. getting	B. introducing	C. leading	D. moving 35. A. felt	B. learned	C. concluded D. found 36. A. clear	B. bright C. plain	D. wide 37. A. anxious B. angry	C. appreciative	D. sad 38. A. turned around	B. cheered up C. Concentrated on	D. dropped in 39. A. hill	B. valley	C. theme	D. sight 40. A. imagined	B. decided	C. realized	D. describes 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。 I was on business for a few days, during 41_______I lost contact with Marston. 42_____ I met him in the hotel at last.I was busy with my documents while Marston dozed off on the sofa with a book on his knees. I was afraid he might get cold so I 43______(wake) him up. "Oh, I almost worked myself to 44___________(exhaust )in the daytime, going through a million tons of documents for the program. I'll hit the hay (sack) now! Good night and see you tomorrow." I joked, "Marston, millions of thanks for your help in the day time, or otherwise I will be left in the pile of documents. It is high time that you 45_______(go )to bed for a good sleep." Without much to do, I buried my head in the pile of documents because I had to present them to the departments 46________(concern ) the next day. I had to burn the midnight oil to check up all the documents and make sure that 47_________ was in good order. If anything was out of place, it might delay our project. In that case, I would be blamed because my conscience would prick(刺痛;刺伤)me for my carelessness. Several weeks after my busy work , Marston said to me 48________(think) , “It is a common occurrence for people from all walks of life to complain 49_______ being fully engaged , but we cannot change the course of our lives ——— rolling on 24 hours per day, 365 days a year. All work and no play 50________(make) Jack a dull boy." 第 II 卷 注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 第三部分 写作(共四节,满分 50 分) 第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌中间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处,每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:把缺词处叫个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 Dear editor, I’m sorry to occupy your precious time, and I really want to tell you something about the problem of some people keeping too many pets nowadays. I take the problem more and more serious for the following reasons. First of all, as is known to people, pets make so much noise that trouble residents a lot. What’s more, it is widely accepted that animal waste pollutes the environment, which people feel quite uncomfortable. Many owners like taking their pets to public place ,in which they may frighten children or even bit people. The most important is that pets can spread some diseases and this has given to us much attention. Take all these factors into consideration, I sincerely hope that I can get help from them and expect the media do something for this. Yours truly, Wang Lin 第二节 词汇部分 用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。(共8题,满分10分) 1 . Our school has quite a lot of science labs ___________(equip) with all sorts of advanced equipment. 2 . His ___________(part) attitude towards the article calls forth lots of criticism. 3. No matter how tough the new job is, he is always begin it ____________(energy). 4. Most opponents declare that the campaign overlooked their personalities, __________(depend) and cooperation, bringing about many negative effects. 5. Nearly all the students prefer a ____________(discipline) class____________(consist)of many excellent teachers. 6. __________(compare) the traditional classes with modern ones, we can easily find out that they always each __________(have) their own advantages and disadvantages. 7. In my mind,this is the first time that my parents _____________(permit)me to travel along with my friends. 8. Most ____________(申请人) know that they have little chance pf getting a visa. 完成句子 根据汉语提示,结合句子要求,完成句子,每空一词。(共5题,满分5分) 9. 一旦你失去了自控能力,你就会发现任何事情都不能弥补失去的时间。 Once you have lost your self-control, you will find ______ ________ to ______ _______ ______ the lost time. 10 .我真心希望贵公司在当地政府的帮助下,能建出更多公共设施给残疾人使用。 I sincerely hope that ______ ______ _______ _______ the local government, your company can build more public facilities which _______ _______ _______ the disabled. 11. 看暴力电视节目往往是社会青少年侵略行为和犯罪的主要原因之一。 Watching violent programms on TV _________ ___________ be one of the major causes of _______ _____ and crime in society. 12.一到那里,我们就发现这次事故是由粗心引起的。 _______ _____ _______, we found out that the accident ______ _____ carelessness. 13.我仍然能记起整个事情正如昨天发生一样:当小铭看到小偷正准备逃跑时,他一把抓住了小偷的胳膊。 I still remember the whole thing as if it happened yesterday: Xiaoming _______ the thief _______ _______ ________ when the thief was about to escape. 第四节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假如你是李华,是学校校刊主编。近期你发现很多高三学生在紧张的学习中感到无从下手,面对考试不能合理调整心态,甚者不能平衡学习、休息与锻炼。你向你学校优秀班主任吴老师就以下问题约稿。要点如下: 1、约稿原因; 2、希望吴老师提出的建议: (多看中英文书刊拓展视野、适当参加些活动、学会求助等) 3、希望吴老师提出鼓励; 4、字数600词,10月6日前完成 有问题及时联系 希望给予确认并给予回复。 注意:1. 词数 100 左右。 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 深圳第二外国语学校 高三英语 第二次月考试题 答案 命题人 郑颖 审题人 杜轩 (2015.10) 阅读理解 1-5 CBACB 6-10 CDDAB 11-15 CDDBC 16-20 DCBGF 完形填空 21-25 CBACD 26--30 ABACC   31-35 BDBCD   36--40 CDADC 语法填空(以谓语动词为主) which 42. Later 43. woke 44. exhaustion 45. went concerned 47.everything 48.thoughtfully 49. about 50 makes 改错 Dear editor, I’m sorry to occupy your precious time, and I really want to tell you something about the problem but of some people keeping too many pets nowadays. I take the problem more and more serious for seriously the following reasons. First of all, as is known to people, pets make so much noise that trouble troubles residents a lot. What’s more, it is widely accepted that animal waste pollutes the environment, which people feel quite uncomfortable. Many owners like taking their pets to public place ,in where places which they may frighten children or even bit people. The most important is that pets can spread bite some diseases and this has given to us much attention. Take all these factors into consideration, I 删除 Taking sincerely hope that I can get help from them and expect the media ^^^do something for this. you to Yours truly, Wang Lin 词汇 equipped 2.partial 3.energetically 4. independence 5.disciplined ,consisting Comparing , have 7. has, permitted 8. Applicants 句子 it impossible; make up for 10. with the help of ; are accessible to (或 have access to) tends to; aggressive behaviour 12.Upon our arrival, arose from( resulted from) caught(seized) by the arm 写作 Dear Miss Wu, I am Li Hua. I’d invite you to write an article for the school’s newspaper, aiming to help our senior three students know how to adjust their attitude and balance their study,relaxation and exercise in their tense study. In the article, I really hope you can offer them some practical advice to follow. For example, read more books, newspapers and magazines to broaden their horizon or spare some time available to participate in some meaningful activities such as learning some relaxing songs . Besides, it is a good suggestion to ask for help from parents or teachers when in frustration. Last but not the least, never giving up is the best self-encouragement when faced with difficulty and failure. 600 words would be fine for the article. If there is any problem ,don’t hesitate to contact us and I would appreciate your confirmation by Oct.6. Thanks very much. Yours , Li Hua 试题分析 难度 一般 阅读A 篇 要爱护要个要求自己的老师们---记叙文 阅读B篇 美国人不炫富 希望孩子们独立----议论文 阅读C篇 某著名大学给学生提供的服务----应用文 阅读D篇 赶飞机的人群--- 说明文 七选五 饮料中的添加剂---说明文 完形填空 爱自己的家 不要盲目羡慕别人家华丽的外表---夹叙夹议 语法填空 忙得要命---记叙文 侧重谓语动词 短文改错 小区养宠物狗的影响-----应用文 书信 词汇与句子 必修一与词汇测试 紧贴课本 写作 含 邀约、建议与申请 三个话题的综合写作 答案详解: 阅读理解 A篇 【要点综述】Barditch High School组织学生、教师重聚。在聚会上Ms. Yates的一席发言打动了所有的人。 1. C 信息理解题。根据第一段中的 “Several former teachers were on hand to tell stories about the old days.”可知答案。 2. B 推理判断题。根据第二段描述在Ms. Yates要开始讲话时学生们的表现可知,学生们对老师过去对他们的种种教学方式是有些反感的。 3. A 信息理解题。通读Ms. Yates的发言,特别是从 “…but I have followed your careers and enjoyed your victories as well as crying for your tragedies. I have a large collection of newspaper photographs of my students.”中可知答案。 4. C 信息理解题。根据 “It was my belief that if I pushed you as hard as I could, some of you would succeed to please me and others would succeed to annoy me”可知答案。 B篇 【语篇解读】 调查表明,大部分美国富人不愿向孩子炫富,甚至不打算将丰厚的资产传给后代。 5.解析 推理判断题。第二段的后半部分提到在被调查的美国富人中,几乎没有人计划为他们的孩子保留资产或者将资产传给孩子,由此可推断在美国,父母富有并不意味着孩子富有。 答案 B 6.解析 推理判断题。根据第四段内容可推知,大部分美国富人怀疑他们的孩子处理财富的能力。 答案 C 7.解析 词义猜测题。富裕的父母们希望把他们的财富传给 下一代,此处they指代的是画线词前面的“the wealthy parents”,即“rich parents”。 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据本段中比尔·盖茨所说的话可推知,他更强调孩子的个人奋斗,认为培养孩子的自立很重要 答案D C篇 本文主要介绍剑桥艺术影院以广告的形式吸引更多的会员。 答案:A。细节理解题。由第一段第一句可判断A项正确。 10.答案:B。细节理解题。由文中“your own copy of each cinema programme mailed free of charge”可知B项正确。 11.答案:C。细节理解题。由文中“...from 1st October 2011 to 30th June 2012”.可知答案为C项。 12.答案:D。主旨大意题。综观全文可知本文的主要目的是吸引更多的人成为会员。 D篇 13.解析: 细节理解题。从第二段及第三段所举事例可知,晚到机场的人总是沉得住气,不慌不忙,故选D。从第二段第二句可知A项和B项错;从第四段最后一句可知C项错。 答案: D 14.解析: 推理判断题。根据文章可知作者属于“早到机场的人。”文章的结尾提到了作者的另一个发现:早到机场的人总是与晚到机场的人结婚。由此,可推知作者的妻子属于“晚到机场的人”,故选B。 答案: B 15.解析: 推理判断题。综观全文,作者的写作风格诙谐幽默,妙趣横生,故选C。 答案: C. 16--20 DCBGF 完形填空 21-25 CBACD 26--30 ABACC    31-35 BDBCD    36--40 CDADC 语法填空() which 42. Later 43. woke 44. exhaustion 45. went 46. concerned 47.everything 48.thoughtfully 49. about 50 makes 改错 Dear editor, I’m sorry to occupy your precious time, and I really want to tell you something about the problem but of some people keeping too many pets nowadays. I take the problem more and more serious for seriously the following reasons. First of all, as is known to people, pets make so much noise that trouble troubles residents a lot. What’s more, it is widely accepted that animal waste pollutes the environment, which people feel quite uncomfortable. Many owners like taking their pets to public place ,in where places which they may frighten children or even bit people. The most important is that pets can spread bite some diseases and this has given to us much attention. Take all these factors into consideration, I 删除 Taking sincerely hope that I can get help from them and expect the media ^^^do something for this. you to Yours truly, Wang Lin 词汇: equipped 2.partial 3.energetically 4. independence 5.disciplined ,consisting Comparing , have 7. has, permitted 8. Applicants 句子 it impossible; make up for 10. with the help of ; are accessible to (或 have access to)[] tends to; aggressive behaviour 12.tearing apart(open), ask for permission caught(seized) by the arm 资源来源网络,https://www.kuaiwen.net ·14· 
本文档由 快问网2018-10-05 13:47:38上传分享
给文档打分
您好可以输入 255 个字符
kuaiwen文库的中文名是什么?( 答案:快问 )
评论列表
  • 暂时还没有评论,期待您的金玉良言